February 5, 2023 Madinaty Sports Club, Cairo, 10 - 16 December 2022

RESULTS

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Fri 16th Dec, Day SEVEN : Order 1-2-3

FINAL
[1] EGYPT 2-0 [2] USA
Nouran Gohar 3-2 Amanda Sobhy 11-7, 5-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-8 (56m)
Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Olivia Fiechter  11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)

5th/6th : FRANCE 1-2 HONG KONG, CHINA
Melissa Alves 0-3 Chan Sin Yuk   6-11, 9-11, 9-11 (22m)
Camille Serme 3-0  Lee Ka Yi  11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (22m)
Enora Villard 1-3 Tong Tsz-Wing  6-11, 3-11, 11-6, 10-12 (45m)

7th/8th : SCOTLAND 0-2 CANADA
Georgia Adderley 0-3 Hollie Naughton  5-11, 12-14, 7-11 (32m)
Alison Thomson 1-3 Nicole Bunyan  11-13, 11-7, 8-11, 3-11 (41m)
Katriona Allen v Sam Cornett     w/d

13th/14th : WALES 1-2  GERMANY
Emily Whitlock
 3-0 Saskia Beinhard  11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (25m)
Lowri Roberts 2-3 Katerina Tycova  15-13, 11-8, 15-17, 3-11, 8-11 (57m)
Elin Harlow 0-3 Maya Weisher   5-11, 8-11, 4-11 (21m)

15th/16th : FINLAND 3-0 UKRAINE
Emilia Soini
 3-0 Anastasiia Kostiukova   11-0, 11-3, 11-0 (19m)
Emilia Korhonen 3-0 Milena Velychko   11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (17m)
Riina Koskinen 2-0 Anastasiia Krykun   11-7, 11-4 (18m)

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Thu 15th Dec, Day SIX : Order 3-2-1

SEMI-FINALS
[1] EGYPT 2-0 [5/6] MALAYSIA
Hania El Hammamy
 3-0 Chan Yiwen  11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
Nouran Gohar 3-1 Aifa Azman  11-8, 13-11, 3-11, 11-4 (43m)
Nour El Sherbini v Rachel Arnold    w/d

[2] USA 2-0 [3] ENGLAND
Sabrina Sobhy
3-0 Julianne Courtice   11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)
Amanda Sobhy 3-1 Jasmine Hutton  10-12, 13-11, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
Olivia Fiechter v Lucy Turmel      w/d

5/8 SEMI-FINALS
HONG KONG, CHINA 2-0 SCOTLAND
Tong Tsz-wing 3-0 Katriona Allen  17-15, 11-6, 11-1 (30m)
Chan Sin Yuk 3-0 Georgia Adderley  11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)

FRANCE 2-0 CANADA
Enora Villard 3-2 Nikki Todd  12-10, 11-5, 4-11, 6-11, 13-11 (44m)
Melissa Alves 3-0 Hollie Naughton 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (28m)

9/12 ROUND-ROBIN
SOUTH AFRICA 2-1 JAPAN 
Hayley Ward 3-2 Erisa Sano Herring  6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 14-12, 13-11
Alexandra Fuller 0-3 Satomi Watanabe  3-11, 1-11, 1-11
Lizelle Muller 3-1 Risa Sugimoto  11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3

SWITZERLAND 1-2 AUSTRALIA
Ambre Allinckx
 3-0 Alex Haydon  11-4, 11-8, 11-2
Cindy Merlo 0-3 Donna Lobban   4-11, 5-11, 4-11 (25m)
Nadia Pfister 1-3 Jessica Turnbull  6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 13-15

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Wed 14th Dec, Day FIVE : Order 1-3-2

Quarter-Finals

[1] EGYPT 3-0 [7/8] SCOTLAND
Nouran Gohar
 3-0 Georgia Adderley  11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
Hania El Hammamy 3-0 Katriona Allen   11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
Nour El Sherbini 2-0 Alison Thomson  11-3, 11-3 (13m)

[5/6] HONG KONG, CHINA 0-3 [5/6] Malaysia
Chan Sin Yuk 1-3 Aifa Azman   5-11, 5-11, 11-8, 10-12 (33m)
Tong Tsz-Wing 2-3 Chan Yiwen   1-11, 11-7, 0-11, 12-10, 6-11 (42m)
Lee Ka Yi 1-2 Rachel Arnold    6-11, 11-6, 7-11 (26m)

[4] FRANCE 1-2 [3] ENGLAND
Melissa Alves
 3-1 Sarah-Jane Perry   7-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (43m)
Coline Aumard 1-3 Lucy Turmel  11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 3-11 (37m)
Camille Serme 0-3 Jasmine Hutton  4-11, 5-11, 4-11 (24m)

[2] USA 3-0 [7/8] CANADA
Amanda Sobhy
 3-2 Hollie Naughton  11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 14-12 (48m)
Sabrina Sobhy 3-0 Nikki Todd  11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (20m)
Olivia Fiechter 2-0 Nicole Bunyan  11-3, 11-6 (14m)

9/12 Round Robin
SWITZERLAND 0-3 SOUTH AFRICA
Cindy Merlo 0-3 Alexandra Fuller  7-11, 2-11, 14-16 (29m)
Ambre Allinckx 0-3 Cheyna Wood  4-11, 5-11, 3-11 (19m)
Celine Walser 0-3 Lizelle Muller   5-11, 10-12, 6-11 (25m)
AUSTRALIA 1-2 JAPAN
Donna Lobban 1-3 Satomi Watanabe  11-13, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11 (45m)
Alex Haydon 1-3 Riga Sugimoto  9-11, 12-10, 4-11, 5-11 (47m)
Jessica Turnbull 3-0 Akari Midorikawa    11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
18.00
SWITZERLAND 1-2 JAPAN
Cindy Merlo 0-3 Satomi Watanabe  6-11, 0-11, 7-11 (18m)
Ambre Allinckx 0-3 Erisa Sano Herring  8-11, 8-11, 11-13 (20m)
Nadia Pfister 3-1 Akari Midorikawa  9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-3 (24m)
AUSTRALIA 2-1 SOUTH AFRICA
Donna Lobban
3-2 Alexandra Fuller  15-13, 13-15, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (47m)
Sarah Cardwell 0-3 Cheyna Wood  7-11, 11-13, 7-11 (32m)
Jessica Turnbull 3-0 Lizelle Muller  11-5, 13-11, 11-6 (37m)

13/17 Semi-Finals
WALES 2-0 FINLAND
Emily Whitlock
3-0 Emilia Soini  11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
Stacey Gooding 3-1 Riina Koskinen  11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
Lowri Roberts v Elilia Korhonen     w/d
GERMANY 3-0 UKRAINE
Saskia Beinhard
3-1 Anastasiia Kostiukova    11-1, 9-11, 11-8, 11-1 (35m)
Maya Weishar 3-0 Anastasiia Krykun   11-8, 11-1, 11-4 (15m)
Sharon Sinclair 2-0 Milena Velychko   11-5, 11-3 (13m)

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Tue 13th Dec, Day FOUR : Order 2-1-3

POOL DECIDERS :

A  [1] EGYPT 3-0 [7/8] CANADA
Nour El Sherbini
 3-0 Nikki Todd    11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (20m)
Nouran Gohar 3-0 Nicole Bunyan  11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Sam Cornett  11-8, 11-1, 11-4 (19m)

B  [2] USA 3-0 [7/8] SCOTLAND
Sabrina Sobhy
 3-0 Alison Thomson  11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
Amanda Sobhy 3-0 Georgia Adderley   11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (27m)
Olivia Clyne 3-0 Katriona Allan  11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (20m)

C  [3] ENGLAND 1-2 [5/6] HONG KONG, CHINA
Jasmine Hutton 2-3 Chan Sin Yuk  7-11, 11-2, 11-9, 3-11, 10-12 (44m)
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-2 Ho Tze-Lok  12-10, 7-11, 6-11, 11-0, 11-4 (50m)
Lucy Turmel 2-3 Tong Tsz-Wing   11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 9-11 (50m)

D  [4] FRANCE 2-1 [5/6] MALAYSIA
Camille Serme
 3-1 Rachel Arnold  11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (34m)
Melissa Alves 3-2 Aifa Azman  12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-6 (51m)
Coline Aumard 1-3 Chan Yiwen  7-11, 5-11, 11-3, 8-11 (28m)

the Quarter-finals are :
Egypt v Scotland, Hong Kong v Malaysia, France v England, USA v Canada

POOL 3rd/4th Matches

A  SWITZERLAND 2-1 WALES 
Nadia Pfister 3-2 Lowri Roberts  10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-9 (48m)
Cindy Merlo 0-3 Emily Whitlock  9-11, 5-11, 10-12
Ambre Allinckx 3-0 Stacey Gooding  11-7, 11-3, 11-8

B  AUSTRALIA 2-1 GERMANY
Jessica Turnbull
 3-1 Katerina Tycova  9-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
Donna Lobban 3-0 Saskia Beinhard  11-3 11-3 11-2 (20m)
Sarah Cardwell 1-3 Maya Weishar  8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11 (23m)

C  SOUTH AFRICA 3-0 UKRAINE
Lizelle Muller
 3-0 Milena Velychko   11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Alexandra Fuller 3-0 Anastasiia Kostiukova   11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Hayley Ward 3-0 Anastasiia Krykun   11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)

D  JAPAN 3-0 FINLAND
Akari Midorikawa
 3-1 Emilia Korhonen  9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)
Satomi Watanabe 3-0 Emilia Soini   11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Erisa Sano Herring 3-0 Riina Koskinen  11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (23m)

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Mon 12th Dec, Day THREE : Order 3-1-2

POOL A
[7/8] CANADA 2-1 SWITZERLAND
Samantha Cornett 2-3 Ambre Allinckx  12-10, 14-12, 7-11, 8-11, 9-11
Hollie Naughton 3-0 Nadia Pfister  11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
Nikole Todd 3-1 Celine Walser  10-12, 13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)

POOL B 
[7/8] SCOTLAND 2-1 AUSTRALIA
Alison Thomson
3-0 Alex Haydon  11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (43m)
Lisa Aitken 2-3 Donna Lobban  11-4, 11-6, 4-4 rtd (35m)
Georgia Adderley 3-0 Jessica Turnbull    11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (35m)

POOL C 
[5/6] HONG KONG, CHINA 2-1 SOUTH AFRICA 
Lee Ka Yi 3-1 Cheyna Wood  11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (26m)
Ho Tze-Lok 2-3 Alexandra Fuller  12-10, 8-11, 11-2, 8-11, 9-11 (55m)
Chan Sin Yuk 3-0 Lizelle Muller  11-4, 14-12, 11-4 (24m)

POOL D
FINLAND 3-0 CHINESE TAIPEI 
Riina Koskinen 3-0 Wei-Ting Huang   11-5, 11-8, 11-2
Emilia Soini 3-0 Lee Yi-Hsuan    11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Emilia Korhonen 3-0 Wang Yuan   11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)

[5/6] MALAYSIA 2-1 JAPAN 
Chan Yiwen 3-0 Risa Sugamoto   11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (20m)
Aifa Azman 1-3 Satomi Watanabe  8-11, 2-11, 11-8, 5-9 rtd (40m)
Rachel Arnold 3-0 Akari Midirikawa   11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (29m)

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Sun 11th Dec, Day TWO : Order 3-2-1

POOL A
[7/8] CANADA 2-1 WALES  

Nikole Todd 3-0 Stacey Gooding    11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
Nicole Bunyan 2-3 Lowri Roberts  12-10, 11-5, 6-11, 7-11, 8-11 (44m)
Hollie Naughton 3-1 Emily Whitlock  11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7 (42m)

[1] EGYPT 3-0 WALES
Nour El Tayeb
 3-0 Elin Harlow  11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (14m)
Hania El Hammamy 3-0 Stacey Gooding  11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Emily Whitlock   11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)

POOL B
[7/8] SCOTLAND 3-0 GERMANY
Alison Thomson
 3-0 Sharon Sinclair   11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (26m)
Georgia Adderley 3-1 Katerina Tycova  9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
Lisa Aitken 3-2 Saskia Beinhard  4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-13, 11-8 (50m)

[2] USA 3-0 GERMANY
Olivia Clyne
 3-1 Maya Weishar    11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3 (31m)
Sabrina Sobhy 3-0 Katerina Tycova  11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Olivia Fiechter 3-0 Saskia Beinhard  11-0, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)

POOL C
[5/6] HONG KONG, CHINA 3-0 UKRAINE
Tong Tsz-Wing
 3-0 Anastasiia Krykun   11-2, 11-1, 11-1 (14m)
Chan Sin Yuk 3-0 Milena Velychko   11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
Ho Tze-Lok 3-0 Anastasiia Kostiukova  11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (20m)

[3] ENGLAND 3-0 UKRAINE
Julianne Courtice
 3-0 Anastasiia Krykun  11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (14m)
Lucy Turmel 3-0 Milena Velychko  11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
Jasmine Hutton 3-0 Anastasiia Kostiukova  11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)

POOL D
[5/6] MALAYSIA 3-0 FINLAND
Chan Yiwen
 3-0 Maarit Ekholm   11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (33m)
Rachel Arnold 3-0 Riina Koskinen   11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Aifa Azman 3-0 Emilia Soini   11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

[4] FRANCE 3-0 CHINESE TAIPEI
Enora Villard
 3-0 Yi-Chun Wu   11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (14m)
Coline Aumard 3-0 Taipei Wang Yuan   11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (20m)
Melissa Alves 3-0 Lee Yi-Hsuan   11-0, 11-8, 11-3 (17m)

[4] FRANCE 3-0 FINLAND
Enora Villard
 3-0 Riina Koskinen    11-2 11-7 11-2 (20m)
Camille Serme 3-0 Emilia Korhonen  11-2 11-3 11-0 (16m)
Melissa Alves
 3-0 Elilia Soini  11-0 11-8 11-3 (22m)

JAPAN 3-0 CHINESE TAIPEI
Erisa Sano Herring
 3-0 Wei-Ting Huang  11-7 11-5 11-2 (22m)
Risa Sugimoto 3-0 Wang Yuan  11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)
Akari Midorikawa 3-0 Lee Yi-Huan  11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (22m)

WSF Women's World Teams 2022 : Sat 10th Dec, Day ONE : Order 1-3-2

POOL A
[1] EGYPT 3-0 SWITZERLAND
Nouran Gohar 3-0 Cindy Merlo 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Ambre Allinckx 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
Hania Hammamy 3-0 Nadia Pfister 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)

POOL B
[2] USA 3-0 AUSTRALIA
Amanda Sobhy 3-0 Jess Turnbull 11-4 , 11-6 , 11-7 (21m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne 3-0 Sarah Cardwell 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (22m)
Olivia Fiechter 3-0 Alex Haydon 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (22m)

POOL C
[3] ENGLAND 3-0 SOUTH AFRICA
Jasmine Hutton 3-2 Alexandra Fuller 13-11, 7-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
Julianne Courtice 3-0 Cheyna Wood 11-0, 11-3, 11-1 (16m)
Lucy Turmel 3-0 Lizelle Muller 11-1, 11-7, 11-7  (11m)

POOL D
[4] FRANCE 2-1 JAPAN
Melissa Alves 1-3 Satomi Watanabe 4-11, 11-8, 10-12, 5-11 (42m)
Coline Aumard 3-1 Risa Sugimoto 11-4, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6 (40m)
Camille Serme 3-0 Akari Midorikawa 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (19m)

[5/6] MALAYSIA 3-0 CHINESE TAIPEI
Rachel Arnold 3-0 Lee Yi-Hsuan 11-4, 11-1, 1-2 (15m)
Yee Xin Ying 3-0 Wei-Ting Huang 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (14m)
Chan Yiwen 3-0 Wang Yuan 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (13m)

Day SIX, Thu 15th Dec, Semi-Finals and Playoffs   Order : 3-1-2

12.00  5/8 SF, 9/12 RR (2), 15/17 RR
17.30  Semi-Final, 5/8 SF
19.30  Semi-Final

Day SEVEN, Fri 16th Dec, Final and Playoffs   Order : 1-2-3

12.00   5/6, 7/8, 13/14 Playoffs, 15/17 RR
20.00  FINAL